Question: Can you date a brother-in-law?

Is it normal to date your brother-in-law?

No, you cannot marry your brother-in-law, if they are still married to your brother or sister, because that constitutes polygamy or bigamy, and these are not legal. However, if you want to marry your brother-in-law after the brother or sister has died or divorced them, it is legal to do so.

Can you marry a brother-in-law?

Although a man may marry his sister-in-law and a woman may marry her brother-in-law, other relatives-in-law may marry provided they are at least 21 years of age and the family members involved in creating the in-law relationship are both dead.

Can a man marry his brothers widow?

Levirate marriage is a type of marriage in which the brother of a deceased man is obliged to marry his brothers widow. Levirate marriage has been practiced by societies with a strong clan structure in which exogamous marriage (i.e. marriage outside the clan) is forbidden.

Is incest against the law?

Section 78A prescribes a maximum penalty of eight years imprisonment for anyone who has sexual intercourse with a close family member who is of or above the age of 16 years.

Who slept with his sister in the Bible?

Amnon, King Davids eldest son and heir to the throne, raped his half-sister Tamar. Tamars brother, Absalom, learned of the incident and, two years later, ordered his servants to have Amnon killed. In vain with Amnon, Tamar said, Now therefore, I pray thee, speak unto the king; for he will not withhold me from thee.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Canzona- Dimeco street no. 37, 78300 Cayenne, French Guiana

Give us a ring

Ronzell Dupere
+94 603 665 727
Mon - Fri, 9:00-20:00

Write us